p-d8XnkFSgKJADA PAST WINNERS | mccormick-uh

© 2015 by VarsitySportsNetwork.com in agreement with McCormick Inc.

PAST WINNERS OF THE
CHARLES P. MCCORMICK SCHOLARSHIP

 

2019
Female: Daijah Coles, Reginald Lewis High School
Male: Birhane Gebreselase, Digital Harbor High School
2nd Prize ($7,500 each): Treasure Valdez, McDonogh School and Matthew Valentine, Western Tech High School
3rd Prize ($5,000 each): Helen Delgado Pineda, Owings Mills High School and Leon Brooks, Ben Franklin High School

2018
Female: Natalie Bates, Eastern Technical High School
Male: Jamar Makall, Merganthaler High School

2nd Prize ($7,500 each): Lydia Naughton, Dulaney High School and Jordan Johnson, Milford Mill Academy
3rd Prize ($5,000 each): A'janay Nicholson, City College and Cameron O'Grady, Western Tech High School

2017

Female: Liz Schlerf, Roland Park Country School
Male: Sean Herrin, Dulaney High School

2nd Prize ($7,500 each): Justist Rice, Patterson High School and Kyran Brand, Parkville High School
3rd Prize ($5,000 each): Marquise O'Neal III, Poly Technic High School and Janay Fenner, City College

 

2016
Basketball: Alyssa Rasmussen, Sparrows Point High School

Football: Joseph Schildwachter, Concordia Preparatory School

2015
Basketball: Dunsin Fadojutimi - Eastern Technical High School

Football: Alcedo Hodge - Maritime Academy

 

2014
Basketball: Claire Ford - Notre Dame Prep

Football: Matt Stambaugh - Eastern Technical High School

 

2013
Basketball: Sara Dorl - Dulaney High School
Football: James Fieson - Towson High School

 

2012

Basketball: Geraldine Ezeka - Western Tech High School

Football: Ryne Schanberger - Loch Raven High School

 

2011

Basketball: Alysha Davis - Pikesville High School
Football: Michael Wright - Eastern Technical High School

 

2010

Basketball: Jessica Kokola - Patapsco High School
Football: Joshua Melton - Dunbar High School

 

2009

Basketball: Stacey Jones - Perry Hall High School
Football: Chris Haines - Archbishop Spalding High School

 

2008
Basketball: Erin Workmeister - Notre Dame Prep
Football: Kevin Kikola - Patapsco High School

 

2007

Basketball: Brittany Fairley - Patapsco High School

Football: Justin Clary - Eastern Technical High School

 

2006

Basketball: Carley Glass - Pikesville High School
Football: Travis Oliver - Edmondson/Westside High School

 

2005

Basketball: Allison Neter - Catonsville High School

Football: Jim Gaskill, Jr. - Eastern Technical High School

 

2004

Basketball: Kasey Sonnefeld - Hereford High School

Football: Alex Becker - Boys' Latin School

 

2003

Basketball: Heather Sullivan - Insitute of Notre Dame

Football: Devin Collins - Calvert Hall College High School

 

2002

Basketball: Andrea Denton - Catonsville High School

Football: Aaron Pressley - Forest Park High School

 

2001

Basketball: Leslie Cox - Franklin High School
Football: Tim Delaney - St. Mary's High School

 

2000

Basketball: Colleen Tighe - Carver Center for Arts & Technology

Football: Jemiah Green - Edmonson/Westside High School

 

1999

Basketball: Erin Emery - Owings Mills High School

Football: Dino Alger - Patterson High School

 

1998

Basketball: Monica Lewis - Randallstown High School

Football: Dale Martin - Baltimore Polytechnic

 

1997

Basketball: Shavon Henley - Randallstown High School

Football: Jeff Schroeder - Hereford High School

 

1996

Basketball: Marie Bull - Notre Dame Prep

Football: Andrew Miller - Hereford High School

 

1995

Basketball: Krisan Pfeifer - Perry Hall High School

Football: Brad Hoppenstein - Pikesville High School

 

1994

Basketball: Kristi Biedenback - Sparrows Point High School
Football: Earl Henson - Kenwood High School

 

1993

Basketball: Patti Ferrante - Northwestern High School

Football: Tom Strong - Chesapeake High School

 

1992

Basketball: Nicole Blimline - Patapsco High School

Football: Kevin Groszkowski - Franklin High School

 

1991

Basketball: Tara O'Neal - Owings Mills High School
Football: David Turner - Southwestern High School

 

1990

Basketball: Jenean Plumley - Chesapeake High School

Football: David Finch - Carver Vo-Tech High School

 

1989

Basketball: Cheryl Williams - Lake Clifton/Eastern High School

Football: Rob Phillips - Lansdowne High School

 

1988

Basketball: Joyce Bauger - Chesapeake High School

Football: Rich DuVal, Jr. - Cardinal Gibbons High School

 

1987

Basketball: Jane Donovan - Archbishop Keough High School

Football: Eric Thoman - Dulaney High School

 

1986

N/A

 

1985

Football: John Baugher - Mount St. Joseph High School

 

1984

Football: Mark Todd - Patterson High School

 

1983

Football: Chris Spindler - Mount St. Joseph High School

 

1982

Football: Carl Sailes - Carver High School

 

1981

Football: Michael Beckwith - Northern High School

 

1980

Football: Arnold Smith - Carver High School

 

1979

Football: Derrick Ready - Southwestern High School

 

1978

Football: Joseph Bosely - McDonogh School

 

1977

Football: Tyrone Goodman - Northwestern High School

 

1976

Football: Timothy Newton - Edmondson High School

 

1975

Football: Michael Byrne - John Carroll School

 

1974

Football: William Morant - Edmondson High School

 

1973

Football: William Rider - Patterson High School

 

1972

Football: Robert Mosley - Douglass High School

 

1971

Football: Kevin Healy - Cardinal Gibbons High School

 

1970

Football: Cyril Byron, Jr. - Northwestern High School

 

1969

Football: Michael Kavanagh - Patterson High School

 

1968

Football: Frederick Myers - John Carroll School

 

1967

Football: Ernest Bess - Forest Park High School

 

1966

Football: Michael Foley - Archbishop Curley High School

 

1965

Football: James Gilpin - Patterson High School
Football: Benson Legg - Gilman School

 

1964

Football: William Mason - Calvert Hall College High School

 

1963

Football: Thomas O'Neill - Forest Park High School

 

1962

Football: Ward Coe, III - Gilman School

 

1961

Football: Albert Kulick - Mergenthaler High School

 

1960

Football: Major Lawson - Southern High School

 

1959

Football: Scott Harris - McDonogh School

 

1958

Football: Robert Lambdin - Loyola High School

 

1957

Football: Laurence Post - St. Paul's School

 

1956

Football: William Whiteford - Friends School

 

1955

Football: Paul Winegrad - Forest Park High School

 

1954

Football: James McKinney - Severn School

 

1953

Football: Richard Auffarth - Patterson Park High School

 

1952

Football: Richard Heubeck - City College

 

1951

Football: Robert Doub - McDonogh School

 

1950

Football: Vincent Trombetta - Mount St. Joseph High School

 

1949

Football: Ray Boxwell - Southern High School

 

1948

Football: James Garland - Loyola High School

 

1947

Football: Saul Barnett - City College

 

1946

Football: Thomas Inman - McDonogh School

 

1945

Football: Lou Cerrato - Calvert Hall College High School

 

1944

Football: Irvin Dubin - Forest Park High School

 

1943

Football: Nicholas Demetriou - Baltimore Polytechnic

 

1942

Football: D.C. W. Finney - Gilman School

 

1941

Football: Henry Walunas - Baltimore Polytechnic

 

1940

Football: James Nugent - Southern High School